麻豆视频最新最全

HIMSS Legal & Privacy Policy

Introduction

麻豆视频最新最全 Information and Management Systems Society, Inc. (HIMSS) is a global leader supporting the health ecosystem by building the bridge between information and technology.
Individuals use our platform to connect with one another, share resources and information pertaining to their areas of expertise, and showcase their professional growth. The HIMSS Privacy Policy applies to any registered users (鈥淢embers鈥) of our site, as well as any visitors (鈥渘on-members鈥).听听

HIMSS takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to HIMSS-owned websites, HIMSS-branded mobile app, and all communications and services offered by HIMSS or听offered听in conjunction with听麻豆视频最新最全 Information and Management Systems Society (HIMSS), (鈥淪ervices鈥) but excludes services which state that they are offered under a different privacy policy.听

To best explain your rights and our obligations under this Privacy Policy, we have included more information听about your rights and our obligations听below, along听with听definitions for key terms that we use throughout the Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:听dpo@himss.org.听听

Services

This Privacy Policy applies to HIMSS services (鈥淪ervices鈥), including off-site Services, such as our ad services, but excluding services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy. For California residents, additional disclosures required by California law may be found in our California Privacy Disclosure.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

When we mention "HIMSS," "we," "us," or "our" in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the HIMSS Group responsible for processing your data. HIMSS is ultimately the data controller or a joint controller along with another company of the HIMSS Group.

Privacy Policy Change

HIMSS reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send听 notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy, as of its effective date.

Data We Collect

In order to offer you听HIMSS鈥櫶齅obile,听Newsletter,听Webinar,听and Career听Services, we have to collect certain information about you. That information includes:听

Registration Information听

In order to create an account with HIMSS, you will need to provide us with certain personal information. That information includes your name, city and country, email address, and site password. We may also require verification of your identity through a HIMSS-associated identification number or through the provision of a personal link sent to your email address. When registering for premium听Services (e.g., membership), we may also ask for payment information. This information is strictly subject to our privacy and security protocol under this Policy, and we will never charge you for听Services that you do not request.听听

In addition to this required information, upon registration, we may听ask听for additional optional information. Such optional听information may include your profession,听photo,听headline, professional goals, topics of interest, and more. Whether you provide this information or not is entirely up to you, but by providing this information you allow us to provide you with听a听better听and more tailored experience.听听

When you download and use the HIMSS Mobile Application and interact with event-specific capabilities, we may collect information about your behavior (e.g., view an event guide, check out an event schedule, view attendee profile, send a message, add event session to your schedule) for the purposes of gamification. For each event-related activity that you perform within the Mobile Application, HIMSS will score your activity, compare and rank your activity with the activity information of other users.

Sponsored Content

When Members download a White Paper, we may collect personal information including a user鈥檚 name and contact information (such as an email address), order and payment information, online account username, and information about your browsing habits. We collect this information to ensure that our White Papers are better tailored to our Members鈥 interests.

Webinar

When Members register for HIMSS Webinar Services, we may ask for听the information听outlined听here, as well as collect additional information听such as听attendance听records,听completion of听a听course听and other similar information,听such as听metrics related to your access. We do this to ensure that our offerings are engaging and helpful to our Members, that听partners are aware of opportunities to听host additional webinars, and more.听

Career

When Members choose to engage with听HIMSS鈥檚听Career Services,听HIMSS听will ask for the information acknowledged here, as well as additional information necessary or helpful to a job search. That information might include,听for job seekers,听for example:听particular skills and qualifications;听areas of expertise;听target cities and locations; salary requirements,听and more.听听HIMSS will share only the information听you provide to us,听and we reserve the right to share听public information available on your feed, which听is available for any HIMSS member to view. HIMSS will never share your non-public sensitive information, unless specifically requested by you听鈥 such as information you choose to include听within your resume.听听

If you decide to use听other听services or features听that contains our plugins,听for example a platform that allows you to log in using the same login process you use with us,听or听if you听choose to log into HIMSS through your existing email account or through another service, we may receive information about your visits and interactions with those听other听services. We use that information to verify your identity on our platform, identify your interests, and听for听select other purposes such as monitoring your account for security or fraud.听听

Events

HIMSS hosts several online events, separate from the Global Conference. When a user signs up for our online events, we may collect information including but not limited to username and password, first name, middle initial, last name, user鈥檚 company/organization, title/professional degree or designation, photo, physical address, phone number, email, age bracket, gender, and disability status.

We may also collect demographic information including but not limited to professional title, worksite, length of time in the field, purchasing authority, previous conference attendance, name of the hotel (if attending an in-person/live event), and discount code.

Newsletter

For Members that choose to subscribe to听HIMSS鈥檚听Newsletter, we add your name and email address to听HIMSS鈥檚听mailing list,听which听is managed by Salesforce.com. Please note that听the听governs听Salesforce鈥檚听practices.听听 For Members subscribed to听HIMSS鈥檚听Newsletters, each individual newsletter you receive contains a quick and easy unsubscribe link. When you opt-out from receiving those emails, HIMSS and Salesforce, which manages听HIMSS鈥檚听Newsletter, may retain a record of your past receipt. If you would prefer HIMSS delete these historical records, contact us directly at听dpo@himss.org.听

When users contact HIMSS via phone number or email portal, we may collect personal information included but not limited to first and last name, phone number, time, date, and email address. We will also record the reason for the call or email.

Profile Information听

By using听HIMSS鈥檚听Services, you have the opportunity to connect with colleagues, share information about professional development opportunities, maintain professional credentials, enroll in course certifications, register for events and conferences, and more. One of these听Services that HIMSS provides our Members is the ability to create and develop an online profile.听听

As a Member,听you can choose to share information such as your photo, headline, current role and workplace, experience level, personal websites, certifications, professional goals and affiliations, and more. Whether or not to fill out听sections of听your profile is up to you, however the more details you provide the more likely it is that听opportunities for collaboration, professional development, and relevant information听will find听their way to听you.听听

The data you choose to make public, including your posts, likes, follows, comments, and more can be seen by anyone听logged听into听the platform.听While those that are not logged on cannot see the information you share,听HIMSS听cannot fully mitigate the听risk that Members will violate听HIMSS鈥檚听Terms of Service听to听move听the information you鈥檝e听shared听on HIMSS off our platform.听听

You can choose to engage with the HIMSS Mobile Application to register and support your participation in virtual and in-person events. When you choose to engage with the Mobile Application, you will automatically be provided with our in-application game experience, where you can earn points for exploring the application and earning achievements and compete on the leaderboard against other event attendees.听听

HIMSS will never ask you to share听sensitive听personal听information, such as your trade union membership, sexual orientation, or racial identity, on your public profile or in another public manner. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly听available and听be aware that sharing the non-public sensitive data of others without their permission is a violation of our听Terms of Service听(e.g., sharing a photo of a patient鈥檚 medical record).听听

Ratings,听Interest Information,听and Chapter-Related Offering

HIMSS offers the ability for Members to discuss, rate, and review specific course offerings, conferences, and more.听听

Absent a request from you asking for this data to be deleted, corrected or limited听in use,听HIMSS听reserves the right to preserve such public comments and ratings听information in order to better our Services, provide听relevant听information to partners, and provide up-to-date information for our Members.听听

In addition to rating specific听offerings,听HIMSS Members are welcome to join local or interest-oriented Chapters听in order to discuss areas of interest as well as听network听(e.g.,听Southern California Chapter or听Nursing Informatic).听Chapter events may be arranged or听visible听via听HIMSS Services,听for example by using our registration pages,听and any personal information on our Services is subject to this Privacy Policy. However,听Chapters, while affiliates, are not operating as HIMSS in an official capacity, and the information shared听off听of听HIMSS Services is not subject to this Privacy Policy听(e.g., a Member鈥檚 speech at an in-person Chapter event).听Therefore, if you are听taking part in Chapter events, networking, or social hours, please do not share any information听that you would not want to be publicly available.听听听

Information Gathered from Cookies and Other Similar Technologies

In accordance with听HIMSS鈥檚听Cookie Policy,听HIMSS听uses cookies and other similar technologies (such as pixels and advertising tags) to ensure the quality of your visit. In particular,听HIMSS听uses cookies to recognize users听and their behaviors听across our Services,听streamline the login process, maintain a Member鈥檚 state while using our Services, and remember user-specific preferences.听You can always set your browser not to accept cookies; however,听you should be aware that听in some cases, some of our Services may not function as a result.听

When leaving or coming to our sites,听HIMSS听may also collect information concerning both the site you came from and the one you go to, as well as the time of your visit. We collect this information in alignment with听the听security and privacy protocol听outlined in this Policy, and听endeavor听to utilize privacy-preserving technologies such as Internet Protocol (鈥淚P鈥) masking, which allows us to only collect the information we need, in anonymous or aggregate form, about your site visit.听听

When using our听Services from a mobile device,听your听device will send us data about your location based on your mobile device鈥檚听settings.听To the extent听we听may听use Global Positioning System (鈥淕PS鈥) or other tools to identify your precise location, we will always ask for your opt-in consent.听听

We听endeavor听to听cooperate with听鈥淒o Not Track鈥澨(鈥淒NT鈥)听signals.听When you choose to turn on听the听DNT听setting in your browser, your browser sends a signal to websites, analytics companies, ad networks, plug in providers, and other web services you encounter while browsing to stop tracking your activity.听DNT signals are not universal, and in special circumstances,听HIMSS听reserves the right to refrain from complying with signals,听such as when the signal is indecipherable or incompatible with our processes.听Similar to our note about cookies, if you choose to turn on your DNT setting听within your browser, some of our Services may not function as a result; furthermore, we听may听not be able to send you some of the advertisements听or sponsored opportunities听you听may听value.听听

Unless relevant听law provides otherwise, we also collect (or rely on others who collect) information about your device when鈥痽ou have not engaged with our Services (e.g., ad ID, IP address, operating system and browser information) so we can provide you with relevant ads and better understand their effectiveness. You can always鈥痮pt-out from听our use of data from cookies and similar technologies that track your behavior on the sites of others for ad targeting and other鈥痑d-related purposes, and you can do so by visiting your Settings.听听

Partners and Related Offering Information

HIMSS shares personal data with partner organizations, vendors,听third-party听service providers and agents who work on our behalf or closely with us to offer听content such as听courses, training opportunities, webinars, advertisements, conferences, and career-specific newsletters, to our Members. We may tailor these opportunities to the specific information you have provided to us, as well as information HIMSS has gathered based on your previous interactions with our Services.听听

In certain instances, your employer or another organization听may听provide you with access to HIMSS Services.听In those cases, those entities will only receive aggregate information, and not personal information about your engagement with our Services.听For example, we may share that听a majority of听employees registered with HIMSS have fulfilled a certain certification course; however, we will not provide employers with information about which of their employees fulfilled a particular course or which employees are open to recruitment opportunities.听HIMSS reserves the right听to alert your employer or other organization to听your having been banned from HIMSS Services. These instances will occur only following a breach听of our听Terms of Service听or community standards (i.e.,听egregious听harassment of another member, repeated instances of fraud, etc.)听

If you choose to use the HIMSS Mobile Application for event-related information and services, you will automatically be provided with the in-app game experience. You may opt-out of the gamification at any time.

How we use your data听

HIMSS听only uses听your personal information to provide our services,听personalize your experience, comply听with听security measures as well as听the law,听or听to听fulfill听business obligations.听We may also need to use your personal data to address your听own听requests听for that data, or听to听comply with your rights.听听

Providing our Services

By choosing to provide HIMSS with your personal data, we are able to connect you with colleagues and听employers, find opportunities and share resources, and share news about听conferences and trainings and more. Without data such as your name, email address, and password,听HIMSS听would be unable to provide our Services, including the ability to register you for events, verify your credentials, and more.听听

How we use your data depends on the HIMSS Services you use, how you choose to use or engage with those Services, and the choices you make upon registering and within your听user-specific settings.听听

HIMSS may also use your data to prevent fraud. For example, we may use your personal data to听ensure the security of our services (i.e.,听by monitoring accounts for instances of fraud); ensuring benchmarking (i.e.,听by cross-comparing certain profiles in order to ensure that organizations are maintaining their professional quality); as well as for product improvement听to ensure听that we are offering you the best product we can听across听our听Services. HIMSS may also be required to share your data with trusted third-parties in order to respond to your service requests, answer your support-related questions, and otherwise maintain responsiveness.听听

Personalizing your Experience

In addition to providing necessary services,听HIMSS听may use your data in order to personalize your experience, including听offering you specific opportunities and听bettering听HIMSS鈥檚听automated systems and inferences, so that our Services (including advertisements) can be more relevant and useful to you.听

HIMSS offers personalized experiences through tailored career guidance, specific course offerings, and听by听suggesting individuals听who听you may know. HIMSS and its vendors, partners or publishers may also tailor advertisements to Members, non-members, and others听by听using:听Member-provided information; data collected regarding your use of HIMSS Services (including, search history, public feed data, videos watched, conferences attended, and more); as well as any information inferred from this data (including using profile听information听to infer a Member鈥檚 age, title, interests, professional seniority, and more).听听

Marketing

HIMSS uses Members鈥 data and content for invitations and communications promoting membership and network growth, engagement and our Services, such as by showing your connections that you have used a feature on our Services.

HIMSS offers Members specific opportunities to serve as speakers or participants for events, and we reserve the right to communicate those offers directly to you. The choice over whether to register听for, or听serve as a speaker is entirely up to you. If you do decide to speak at an HIMSS-related event, including events such as the HIMSS Global Health Conference, we may request additional data from you, such as a new headshot, preferred title, and more. The collection and use of this听information will be within the context of the particular opportunity for which you have registered, and we reserve the right to make that information public for marketing and similar purposes.听

HIMSS reserves the right to show you sponsored content, which may or may not look听similar to听non-sponsored听content,听although we will alert you to the nature of听the听content by adding a tag (such as 鈥渟ponsored content鈥 or 鈥渁dvertisement鈥). If you choose to comment, share or similarly engage with sponsored content, your action may be viewable by your connections on your feed as well as by the听sponsor. The听choice over whether to engage with sponsored content is yours.听听

HIMSS offers Members the ability to engage with听sales persons听on the basis of your expressed interests. Members always have the right to ignore these offers, or听report such offers if they violate our听Terms of Service.听

HIMSS鈥檚听advertising practices align with industry best practices for internet-based advertising. We provide Members with the ability to opt-out from tailored or targeted advertising;听however,听by opting out of such advertising on your settings, you are not opting out of advertising altogether. You will continue to receive听advertisements;听however,听those advertisements may not be tailored to your specific interests. If you would like, you can choose to opt-out of specific uses of certain categories of personal data while allowing advertising uses of other categories.听

HIMSS provides gaming capabilities that you can trigger, which may contain information about you, and grant permission to others to see, share, edit, copy, and download that content based on your select settings. Some of the gamification features of the HIMSS services display some or all your profile information to other HIMSS users when you share or interact with specific content. For example, when you add a session to your schedule, we display your profile picture and name next to the session so that other users with access to the session can see who the other attendees are. Similarly, when you perform an activity being rewarded, your name, profile picture, and contact information will be displayed in an activity feed for other HIMSS members so they can find and interact with you.

HIMSS may generate insights based on information that does not identify听you or听is not personal to you. For example,听HIMSS听may monitor usage patterns across our Services in order to make platform improvements or monitor听our听content in order to ensure that the tools and services we provide are of interest听to you听(e.g., how often Members watch the videos we offer or click sponsored content.) In such cases, we do not use this data in a way that would identify you. However, if you view or click on an ad on or off our Services, the ad provider may get a signal that someone visited a page听which听displayed the ad, and they may, through the use of their own mechanisms such as cookies, determine that听the听user is you. In such instances, we听endeavor听to ensure that the advertising services that operate on听HIMSS鈥檚听platforms comply with this Privacy Policy听and, if the advertiser has their own Privacy Policy, we encourage you to consult that policy as well.听听

HIMSS does not share your personal data with any third-party advertisers or ad networks except for听in the instance of: (1) hashed IDs, device identifiers, or pseudonymous data (to the extent听that听they are personal data in some countries); (2) with your separate permission (e.g., in a lead generation form) or (3) data already visible to any users of听our听Services (e.g., profile or public feed data).听听

Pursuant to this Policy, HIMSS Services may contract with Google Analytics听(or other such services), which only utilizes anonymous data (such as:听ad serving domains, browser type, demographics, language settings, page views, time/date听a site has been visited), and pseudonymous data (IP address). See our agreement with Google Analytics here:听.听听

Other Instances (Monitoring for Fraud, Complying with Lawful Requests for Data, and More)

In certain听circumstances, we may be required by law to provide information about you and your engagement with HIMSS Services. We will never turn over your data to the government or to law enforcement unless we are required by subpoena, warrant or other legal process or legal order.听听

In those cases, we will turn over your personal data听only听when we have a good faith belief that we are required by law听to do so听and that the disclosure is narrowly tailored and reasonably necessary to (1) investigate or prevent suspected or actual illegal activity; (2) enforce our agreements with you; (3) defend ourselves against legal claims or allegations; (4) protect the security of our Services (such as preventing a similar fraud across different departments) and (5) to exercise or protect the rights and safety of HIMSS, our Members, personnel or others. We attempt to notify Members about legal requests for their personal data when appropriate听and permitted, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such requests when we believe, in our discretion, are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.听听

Finally, we may be required to share personal data for archival purposes in order to maintain HIMSS, or third-parties鈥櫶齬ecords (for example, maintaining a list of individuals registered for an event, or those who have achieved an expert-level certification for verification purposes).听听

Our obligations and your choices

Based on the applicable laws of your country,听under this Privacy Policy, and throughout your time as a Member,听non-member, or other in relation to HIMSS Services, you maintain certain rights.听听

For example,听in听some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights under the听EU听General Data Protection Regulation (the 鈥淕DPR鈥)听which听allow you greater access to and control over your personal information.听These听rights include the right to access and port your data, delete your data, change or correct your data, as well as听the right to听object to or听limit the ways in which your data is used.听听听

Depending on your state of residence within the United States, your privacy rights and our obligations may differ.听For example, residents of California, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (the 鈥淐CPA鈥) have the right to know which categories of听data HIMSS holds about them,听as well as听the categories of third-parties to which听that听date听is sold听or听shared. Furthermore, California residents are able to opt-out of the disclosure of their sensitive personal information upon听registration and听can exercise that right anytime throughout their engagement with HIMSS Services听by accessing听their听settings.听Californians may also designate a representative to act on their consumer rights, although HIMSS retains the right to verify that the听representative听is acting under your direction.听Residents of Nevada too, have heightened privacy rights over their personal information when used in combination with another identifier (like a financial account number).听Rest assured that, regardless of your state of residence,听HIMSS听upholds our obligation to protect your personal data to the fullest extent of听applicable law.听听

We aim to fulfill every request from you, unless those requests are frivolous or would be impractical to address,听jeopardize the rights of others,听or if we are not required听to听by law. However, in such circumstances, we will听still respond to notify you of such a decision.听In听some cases, we may also need you to provide us with additional information, which may include personal data, in order to verify your identity. HIMSS will never deny you the use of our听Services or provide you with a different level or quality of听Services for exercising any of your rights.听听

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights听outlined below, contact us at:听dpo@himss.org. We will respond to your request as soon as we are able, and in any case, within 30 days.听

If you want to submit a complaint about how we have resolved your request, or if you feel that we have not fully addressed your concerns, you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (鈥淒utch DPA鈥)听here:听听 ;

Access or Port Your Data

You have the right to request more information about the personal data we hold about you anytime, as well as request a copy of that data. We will send a copy of听your personal听information听in machine-readable format to the email address associated with your account, unless you direct us otherwise. You can also request that we transmit the data to another platform where technically feasible.听

Delete your Data

You have the right to delete the data you have previously shared with us. Once听a deletion request if听fulfilled, neither you nor HIMSS Services听or its听partners听will have access to your historical data, unless we are required to retain such information by law. Filing a deletion request means that your data will be permanently and irreversibly erased, which may limit our ability to communicate with you in meaningful ways. If you would prefer to change or correct your听information听instead or听ask that we change the ways in which we use your data, such restrictions allow us to continue听offering听you the听Services听you value.听

Newsletter

For Members subscribed to听HIMSS鈥檚听Newsletters, each individual newsletter you receive contains a quick and easy unsubscribe link. When you opt-out from receiving those emails, HIMSS and Salesforce, which manages听HIMSS鈥檚听Newsletter, may retain a record of your past receipt. If you would prefer HIMSS delete these historical records, contact us directly at听dpo@himss.org.听

Change or Correct your Data

You have the right to correct, change, or modify the personal data we hold about you听anytime听if you believe that data to be incorrect or incomplete.听听

Object to, Limit, or Restrict the Use of your Data

You have the right to contact us anytime and object to the further use or disclosure of your personal data for certain purposes, such as for direct marketing. You can听also听ask us to restrict further processing of your personal data.听

Rights to Access and Control Data

Delete Data: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data (e.g., if it is no longer necessary to provide Services to you.)

Change or Correct Data: You can edit some of your personal data through your account. You can also ask us to change, update or fix your data in certain cases, particularly if it鈥檚 inaccurate. Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., if your personal data is accurate or unlawfully held).

Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: You can ask for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form.

Other things we think you should know

Lawful Bases for Processing

Pursuant to the GDPR, which governs the collection, use, and transfer of personal data within the European Economic Area and in certain other circumstances 鈥 HIMSS processes personal data in line with specific lawful bases. Those bases include performance of a contract (e.g., the new Member registration process),听when听necessary听to comply with our legitimate interests (e.g., to manage past payments or to collect owed money, keep our services updated, and inform our market听and marketing听strategies);听when听necessary听to comply with legal obligations (e.g., notifying you when our Privacy Policy changes, or when responding to your inquiries).听听

Depending on your country of residence, we may be subject to other obligations not mentioned here. Furthermore, there may be other sector-specific privacy and security laws (for example, those governing health and financial data) that we do not mention within this听Privacy Policy, but do have bearing on how we听collect, use and share听your听data.听

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw听that听consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing听that occurred听before your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.听

Security

HIMSS implements appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security听and safety听of your personal data.听

Data Localization and Cross-border Data Transfers

As a multinational听organization, HIMSS, as well as HIMSS, recognizes听the need to meet听GDPR听requirements, and ensure that your personal data is protected when transferred across borders. The GDPR restricts the transfer of personal information outside of the European Economic Area, except in cases where adequate protections are in place to guarantee that your personal information is sufficiently protected.听听

Children

HIMSS Services听are听not intended to be used by children. By registering for HIMSS, you affirm听that you are an adult over eighteen years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child may have provided us with their personal data, please contact us at听dpo@himss.org.听

HIMSS Health

HIMSS Health provides a collaborative and supportive community to help organizations and market suppliers unlock value and overcome systemic challenges around innovation. This platform engages users in year-round content, services, and events in efforts to connect thought leaders around the world.

Healthbox is a platform that engages in consulting services, strategic investing, and strong financial performance.

  • How we use your data depends on the HIMSS Services you use, how you choose to use or engage with those Services, and the choices you make upon registering and within your听user-specific settings.听听
  • HIMSS will never ask you to share听health information on your public profile or in another public manner.

HIMSS Learning

HIMSS Learning Center is a platform that allows users to learn, discuss, and share information with other professionals around the globe. HIMSS Learning provides innovative solutions, discussions, and leading industry experts in the intersection of healthcare and information technology. Attendees who attend the live presentation will have the opportunity to engage with speakers during the session.

When Members choose to engage with HIMSS Learning, users are provided full, complimentary access to HIMSS20 Digital, discounts on HIMSS events, training, and certifications, and engagement with over 57 global chapters. When users sign up for HIMSS learning we collect information including but not limited to first and last name, company/organization, title or professional degree/destination, photo, physical address, phone number, email address, age bracket, time allocated at booths, expressed interests, actions taken by user.

We may also collect information related to demographic information, including professional title, worksite, length of time in the field, and purchasing authority. We will keep the HIMSS Learning certifications and credentials for 7 years.

Chapters

HIMSS supports 58 chapters globally and works to bring health professionals together. As HIMSS members, users receive the benefit of being a member of one HIMSS chapter of your choice. Upon registration to a HIMSS Chapter, we may collect information included but not limited to profession, headline, professional objectives, and topics of interest. We collect this information to ensure our Platform includes applicable chapter activities. Users have discretion in providing all or some of this information, but providing this information is aimed at providing you with more tailored user experience. Chapter Leadership Information is made publicly available as we select recording of events.

Events and Public Forums

HIMSS hosts events with world-class speakers, allowing users to choose between in-person and digital registration options. During event and public-forum registrations, HIMSS collects information including but not limited to, username and password, first name, middle initial, last name, user鈥檚 company/organization, title/professional degree or designation, photo, physical address, phone number, email, age bracket, gender, and disability status.

We may also collect demographic information, including professional title, worksite, length of time in the field, and purchasing authority.

Student Membership

HIMSS student membership allows individuals engaged in full-time study an opportunity to engage with healthcare information and management systems. Student members have access to the same benefits as regular members, excluding the right to vote or hold elective office.

When becoming a Student Member, HIMSS requires evidence of student status, including but not limited to copy of Student ID Card, Educational Verification Form, or unofficial transcript. This documentation must include the expected graduation date. We require this documentation to ensure our Services reflect opportunities available to students including: Scholarships from the HIMSS Foundation, the HIMSS Student Case Competition, and HIMSS Emerging 麻豆视频最新最全 Leaders Poster Sessions.

HIMSS Partner Innovation Exchange

The HIMSS Partner Innovation Exchange is an initiative to convene digital health influencers to further HIMSS鈥檚 mission of reforming the global health ecosystem through the power of information technology.

When Members register for the HIMSS Partner Innovation Exchange, we may ask for the information outlined here, as well as the additional information necessary or helpful to building a partnership. For our Partnership Innovation Exchange, this information sharing may include:

HIMSS JobMine

HIMSS JobMine connects employers with candidates in healthcare, IT and career opportunities. JobMine allows users to explore expert resources, resume databases, receive job alerts, and work with a career coach.

When Members register for HIMSS JobMine we may ask for information, including but not limited to company profile, access to innovative solutions, discussions, and leading experts in healthcare information technology.

Media

HIMSS鈥檚 platform provides full-service media and events on the relationship between technology and innovation. HIMSS users will have access to account-based marketing, custom content. Additionally, this Service includes access to HIMSS TV and HIMSS Global Health Conference Solutions.

Account-Based Marketing: HIMSS Media and Account-Based Marketing Service provides clients with unparalleled insights into key account activities across media, mobile, video, and other high-impact channels.

Custom Content: The HIMSS Custom Content studies buyer personas and the buying process through an in-depth analysis of research.

MobiHealthNews

MobiHealthNews provides users with news, commentary, and online research for the digital health community. This Platform provides daily news updates on digital health and health care innovation coverage on a breadth of issues.

听HIMSS shares personal data with our service providers and agents who work on our behalf or closely with us to offer听content such as听courses, training opportunities, webinars, advertisements, conferences, and career-specific newsletters, to our Members. We may tailor these opportunities to the specific information you have provided to us, as well as information HIMSS has gathered based on your previous interactions with our Services.听听

We may be required to share personal data for archival purposes to maintain HIMSS, or third-parties鈥櫶齬ecords.

List of Data Processors

HIMSS uses the following data processors to design, create, and implement IT processes and symptoms that would enable the data controller to gather personal data about HIMSS users. While HIMSS uses many data processors, below is a list of the categories of processors we use to gather your data.

  • User Experience: Data Processors will implement tools to analyze user engagement and interaction on the HIMSS鈥 platform. These tools will analyze our products and service utility, ease of use, and efficiency.
  • Brand Management: Data Processors will implement techniques and tools to increase Accelerate鈥檚 brand value. These processors will work towards building out strong brand associations.
  • Content Strategy: Data Processors will collect analytics and data around user鈥檚 interactions and engagement with HIMSS content.

Key Terms听听

Anonymous or Aggregate Information听

Anonymized data is information that has been irreversibly altered in such a way that an individual can no longer be identified directly or indirectly by its use. Aggregate information, similarly, cannot identify an individual, and is the process of combining data sets in order to obscure the identity of anyone individual.听听

颁辞辞办颈别蝉听

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the site again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can configure your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.听

Gamification

Gamification听describes the incentivization of user's engagement in non-game contexts and HIMSS-related activities by using game-style mechanics.听Gamification听leverages a user's natural tendencies for competition and achievement by rewarding a user for performing and repeating a specific action (e.g., sign up for an event, view a conference agenda, tag a user in a photo).

IP Address听

Every device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. These numbers are usually assigned to geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connected to the Internet.听

Pixel Tag听

A pixel tag is a type of technology placed on a website or within the body of an email for the purpose of tracking certain activity, such as views of a website or when an email is opened. Pixel tags are often used in combination with cookies.听听

Partner or Partner Organization听听

HIMSS works in connection with the 麻豆视频最新最全 Information and Management Systems Society (鈥淗IMSS鈥), and also works with vendors, third-party advertisers, healthcare organizations, and employers to offer our Members and non-Members听content, conferences, courses, and more. Our partners are held to this Privacy Policy.听听

Personal Information听听

Personal Information means any information that can identify an individual, including, but not limited to, information that relates to a person鈥檚 name, email address, health, finances, education, business, mailing address, telephone numbers, license numbers, and any financial identifiers.听

Sensitive Personal Information听听

This is a particular category of personal information relating to topics such as confidential medical听information, racial听identity,听ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs,听trade union membership,听or听sexual听orientation.听

About this Policy听听

This Privacy Policy applies to all听Services offered by HIMSS and its partners, including HIMSS, as well as听services we offer on third-party sites. However, this policy does not apply to services with separate privacy policies that do not incorporate these provisions. Furthermore, this听Policy does not apply to other companies, individuals, and听organizations that choose to advertise our services or to services offered by other听those other听companies, individuals, or听other organizations.听

In order to keep this Privacy Policy up-to-date and to remain compliant with relevant laws, we may make changes that reflect our current practices. We will not reduce your rights under this听Policy without your consent, and if we make significant changes, we will post a prominent notice听or directly send you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice with reasonable frequency to stay informed听regarding the ways that we听protect your information.听

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2023..听

Related Resources听听

The following webpages and notices provide additional information about HIMSS, HIMSS-related Services, and the听麻豆视频最新最全 Information and Management Systems Society (HIMSS) Website (鈥淗IMSS Site鈥):听About HIMSS听